Tuesday, October 29, 2013

happy halloween!

Hey Family!
Mom, before I forget, the memory card for my camera is just an SD card, the same as the camera we have at home.  And the size is SB (small B) for carinessa. 
Well, the news for transfers is that I'm staying in Covington with Sister Brady for another transfer!  I'm happy and ready to work hard to get the work going in the ward here.  Bishop Elmer is really pushing for missionary work in the ward with members and the ward missionaries are gonna start coming to our weekly meetings, and I think as soon as things start picking up a little it will be smooth sailing.  I think it'll just take some time before the members really start doing their part and realizing how important their role is in missionary work, and that's really what Bishop is striving for.  I finally can remember some people names too so it shall be a good transfer.  I'm already looking forward to Thanksgiving too!  We usually only get fed maybe once or if we're lucky twice a week here, but the Conlins signed up to feed us on thanksgiving and they're an awesome family!! 
Since I told y'all about Celina a couple weeks ago I figured I might give ya a little update, haha and since ya asked about her.  Haha well, this is kinda why I stopped writing to y'all about specific people because as soon as we have an awesome investigator that I think will be great, I tell y'all about them and then they always drop off the face of the planet.  So after we met with Celina the time I told you about we called her but she didn't answer.  She said her phone was broken though so we decided to just stop by.  Here we are driving down her road, and low and behold she pulls up right behind us.  Of course she saw us getting out of the car but she hurried and ran inside and then wouldn't answer the door even though she saw us.  Who knows, maybe it was just bad timing or something.  Haha some people just make me laugh though.  One second I feel like Celina never wants to talk to us, the next she's open, and the next she hates us.  We're still planning on going back though so I'll keep y'all updated.  That's a typical missionary story for y'all!
Mom it's wonderful to hear that the Primary Program went well and is over for you now!  I bet it was real cute.  :) 
Emily my best advice for applying and deciding which college to go to is to take a campus tour and pray about it.  For real, I never wanted to go to BYU-Idaho...but as soon as we went on the tour I knew it was where I needed to be!  So apply everywhere before December and then have mom and dad take you on some campus tours.  Goodness I can't believe you're gonna be graduating this year!!  Also, nice picture from monster mash..  ;)   
Haha and holy cow, I can't believe y'all were sick within the past week too.  Sarah, we must be twins or something!  When you said, "Have you been sick in the last week or two?  That'd be crazy if you were too!" I couldn't stop from laughing because I was sick last week too!  For a couple days it just turned super cold so I caught a little cold, but luckily I was able to bundle up in sweatshirts and a couple blankets for a few nights to roast myself and now I'm all better.  I hope you're able to catch up with all your schoolwork.  Good luck with midterms too! I've been across the causeway once and it's pretty cool.  I'll take you across it one day!  So for transfers on monday evening the zone leaders call us if we're being transferred and if we aren't we don't get a phone call.  Later in the evening they send a message with everyone being transferred as well.  And then since tuesday is pday you have the day to pack up and get ready to go to your new area on wednesday, and that's basically how transfers work!  It's crazy, this transfer no sisters in our entire zone are being transferred.  I'll kinda explain this too incase you don't know.  We have districts, which is basically just a couple sets of missionaries in your area, we meet once a week for district meeting.  And then a zone is a couple districts close by and we meet together maybe once a month for zone conference and training.  So in simple terms your district is like your ward and the zone is like your stake, but in missionary terms.  The Mandeville Elders are both staying, and then one Covington Elder, Elder Willis is being transferred tomorrow so we'll only have one new missionary in our district.  They have to take our car to transfers tomorrow because they don't have one so we're gonna be biking all day tomorrow...it's gonna be great!            
Well this week has been an awesome one!  I hope y'alls week has been a good one too.  We got to go on exchanges for a couple days so Sister Tiller came down here to be with me and honestly it was the best exchange I've ever been on.  I used to hate exchanges but now I'm learning to love them so much because there's tons we can learn from each other.  I just had a really fun time with her and we did lots of work too, so it was a good couple of days.
Let's see, here's a miracle from the week for y'all.  We go and visit this member named Bettie every week.  She's a super sweet lady, and holy cow she's one of the most stubborn ladies I've ever met, but I love her so much.  Bettie's taught me a lot about caring for other people.  She lives by herself and yes, she is super stubborn and won't take no for an answer, but she's always thinking of other ladies that live by her.  So when we were there she called up Fran, a less active lady.  Fran didn't really want us to go see her, but of course Bettie was able to convince her to let us all come over.  We were able to visit with them and talk about the atonement and hope and it was really good.  The miracle is seeing how much pure love can change any situation.  Bettie does everything because of her love for others, and ultimately that's what it always comes back down to...love. 
Anyways here's a quick scripture for y'all to think about throughout the week, Mosiah 2:41 "And moreover, I would desire that ye should consider on the blessed and happy state of those that keep the commandments of God.  For behold, they are blessed in all things, both temporal and spiritual; and if they hold out faithful to the end they are received into heaven, that thereby they may dwell with God in a state of neverending happiness.  O remember, remember that these things are true; for the Lord God hath spoken it."  It's as simple as that.  If we keep the commandments and do what we're supposed to we can be happy, be blessed in all things, and receive neverending happiness.  It reminded me of this video, http://www.mormonchannel.org/mormon-channel-daily/196?v=2221439363001 doing the right thing isn't always the easiest, but it is the better thing to do. 
Ya'll got any plans for Halloween?  Better get some good candy for the little trick or treaters comin around!  I hear that we have to be home on the evening of Halloween, but who knows what we'll be doing, or if that's even true.  Don't eat too much candy now.  :) 
Hey and guess what?  I LOVE Y'ALL! 
Love Always, Sister Schmutz 

No comments:

Post a Comment